School site

So, you want to teach English in Vietnam…

Article by: Peter Goudge - Managing Director: AVSE-TESOL, Jul 7, 2014  |  9 Comments

True!

The Vietnamese Government is very focused on improving the quality of English language teaching across the country. Unlike a number of countries in South-East Asia – Indonesia, the Philippines and Cambodia for example – the days of the ‘backpacker’ foreign English ‘teacher’ have largely finished in Vietnam with more hoops to jump through to be eligible to work.  Over the past year or so, there’s been a noticeable exodus of backpacker ‘teachers’.

With backpacker ‘teachers’ leaving in droves, there is huge demand for foreign English language teachers in Vietnam who meet the requirements to be eligible to work, laid-down by the government. Specifically, if you wish to legally work as an English language teacher in Vietnam for a period exceeding 3 months, you need to produce the following:

  • an internationally recognised TESOL certificate (or equivalent);
  • a health check (original document – not more than 3 months old);
  • a university degree in any discipline (original document);
  • an academic transcript related to your university degree (original document); and
  • a police clearance from your home country (original document – not more than 6-months old).

Obtaining TESOL certification (or equivalent) on arrival in Vietnam is a realistic option. It will almost certainly be cheaper than going down this path in Australia, the United States, Canada and so forth. There are some great, internationally recognised TESOL courses available in Vietnam, but like anything that costs money, you’d be wise to do some due diligence. Go and visit the TESOL providers personally. Don’t rely on forum posts by anonymous people who mostly have an ‘axe to grind’.

There are public hospitals in each major city in Vietnam that are authorised by the government to conduct work-permit related health checks for foreigners. Again, I’d encourage teachers to consider meeting this requirement when they arrive in Vietnam. Having a health check in Vietnam will cost a fraction of what you’d pay in your home country, unless you have some kind of private health insurance.

It would be a smart move in my view to have an ‘apostille’ placed on official documents you bring with you to Vietnam – university degree, criminal record check and alike. While ‘notarised only’ documents will satisfy some officials in Vietnam, there are others who may well question the legitimacy of your paperwork. If you go down the ‘apostille’ path in your home country, you’ve ‘covered all bases’.

I’ve been living and working as an English language teacher in Vietnam for rapidly approaching 7 years. It’s ‘the people’ that make Vietnam such a super place to live and work and I’m very grateful for the opportunities that have been extended to me in this truly wonderful country. I’m sure you’ll have a similar view after you’ve been here for a period of time.

Comments

  1. Alex Coetzee

    I was wondering if there is an option to do the tefl course in Vietnam and how much the costs would be? Is this also open to South African citizens? I also have a British passport if that helps.

    Thanks

    • Peter Goudge

      Hi Alex

      Thank you for your interest. I’m sorry for the delay in getting back to you, but your post went to spam for some unknown reason.

      Our TESOL TEFL program in Vietnam is certainly open to South African people, in fact, we’ve had quite a few South Africans through this year. In terms of the cost, you can work out a fee based on your personal circumstances via this link: http://avse.edu.vn/enrolment/fee-calculation-tool/

      Let me know if you need more information.

      Kind regards

      Peter Goudge
      Managing Director
      AVSE-TESOL
      http://avse.edu.vn/

  2. Jaoni

    Hi, I am intersted in teaching English in Vietnam.
    I am currently in Germany and would like to apply for the course.
    I notice that one of the requirements is a criminal record check from my home country. My home country is Namibia and I will not return there. Is there any other possibility?
    Bets regards,
    Joani

    • Peter Goudge

      Hello Jaoni

      Have you managed to work out a way to deal with the Criminal Record check issue?

      Cheers

      Peter

  3. iv

    Hi,

    Is it possible to work legally in Vietnam if I don’t have a university degree? It’s just that 3 months is not enough.

    • Peter Goudge

      Hi there

      The short answer to your question is ‘yes’ – there are ways & means. For instance, relevant work history of 5 years (supported by documentation) is equal to an degree (for Work Permit purposes) in a number of lines of work including teaching & training. It’s important not to confuse a Work Permit in Vietnam with a visa. They are separate documents and in most cases, they’re not connected.

      • iv

        Thank you

  4. Peter

    Would a 20 year old conviction for ‘unlawful drug possession’ resulting in a small fine stop me from getting work?

  5. ira

    Hi
    I am an Indian. I am 43 yes old. Is there any way i get job in Vietnam after completing my TESOL certificate course of 3 weeks. I am a fresher as teacher. I have a post grad degree in Management from India. I am an Indian.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Exotic Vietnam